South Metro Towing Inc.
Impound Auctions
  Home     Register to Bid     Contact Us     Buyers' Video  
404-624-8071
950 South River Ind. Blvd.
Atlanta, Georgia 30315
Since 1999

WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

The following is the manner in which SOUTH METRO TOWING INC. IMPOUND AUCTIONS handles information gathered about you from your visit to this web site ("Site") through our web pages, newsletters, discussion lists, and announcement lists or when you fill out any of our forms within this Site. This Privacy Policy does not apply to the use or disclosure of information that is collected or obtained by us through means other than this Site.

By accessing, browsing and⁄or using this Site, you acknowledge you have read, understood and agree to be bound by the policy provided herein. If you do not agree to this policy, do not use this Site and exit immediately.

SOUTH METRO TOWING INC.IMPOUND AUCTIONS reserves the right to revise this policy at any time without prior notice. If, at any time, you do not agree with the Privacy Policy of this Site, or of any subsequent revisions to the Privacy Policy, immediately discontinue using and accessing this Site. By using this Site, you agree to be bound by any such revisions and you should therefore periodically visit this page to determine the then-current Privacy Policy to which you are bound.

PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION

You can browse our Site without entering any personal information and thereby remain anonymous during your visit. However, there are cases where we may ask you for personal data. When personally identifiable information is collected, you will know because you will have to fill out a form. For example, SOUTH METRO TOWING INC. IMPOUND AUCTIONS may collect names, addresses, email addresses and the like for the purposes of conducting a survey, communicating with a visitor, or to provide additional services such as viewing auction lists, subscribing to newsletters, entering contests or providing requested information relating to new products, web site updates, or inquiries. Whenever we request the identity of a visitor or customer, we will clearly indicate the purpose of the inquiry before the information is requested and then only use the information for the purpose for which it was obtained. For example, when you enter a contest or other promotion, we may ask for your name, address, and email address so we can administer the contest and notify winners. If you choose not to give information we request, you can still visit most of the Site, but you may be unable to access certain options, contests, offers, and services.

When you purchase products from us, request product information or otherwise provide us with personal information, we may automatically place you on our list to receive e-mail regarding product updates, special offers, important issues and new products. If you do not wish to receive these e-mail messages, you can simply respond by telling us that you do not want to receive any future communications or contact our Customer Support organization at the contact points specified below. We maintain a "No-Spam" policy and once you are on one of our mailing list we will not sell, rent, trade, or otherwise give your email address to a third party without your consent, except as otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy.

In case you change your mind or wish to update or delete personal information (such as your address), we will endeavor to correct, update or remove the personal data you give us. You can do this by contacting our Customer Support organization at the contact points specified below.

COLLECTING DATA AND COOKIES

SOUTH METRO TOWING INC.IMPOUND AUCTIONS’ Site deposits certain bits of information called "cookies" in a visitor's computer. A cookie is a small piece of data that is sent to your browser from a web server and is stored on your computer’s hard drive. A cookie cannot read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites. Cookies do not damage your system. Cookies are sent back only to the web site that deposited them when a visitor returns to that site. We use cookies to identify which areas of our Site you have visited or used. Cookies can tell us how and when pages in our Site are visited and by how many people. This technology does not collect personally identifiable information, only information that is in aggregate form or that does not otherwise reveal your identity. With this information, we learn about visitor’s browsing habits within this Site, and we hope to improve our Site with this technology.

You can choose whether to accept cookies by changing the settings of your browser. You can set your browser to refuse all cookies, or allow your browser to show you when a cookie is being sent. If you choose not to accept these cookies, your experience at our Site and other web sites may be diminished and some features may not work as intended. For example, you may be prevented from purchasing products.

Every computer connected to the Internet is given a domain name and a set of numbers that serve as that computer’s "Internet Protocol address" also known as the "IP address." When a visitor requests a page from our Site, our web servers automatically receive that visitor’s domain name and IP address. The domain name and IP address reveal nothing personal about you other than the IP address from which you have accessed our Site. We use this information to examine our Site traffic, but do not collect and evaluate this information for individuals. Our web servers do not record the email addresses of the visitors to our Site unless you voluntarily provide that information to us.

PURCHASING AND⁄OR REGISTERING PRODUCTS OR SERVICES

If you are purchasing merchandise from SOUTH METRO TOWING INC.IMPOUND AUCTIONS we need to know your personal information, including your name, email address, mailing address, shipping address, etc. This allows us to process your transaction and to notify you of your purchase status. In addition, we may use this information to notify you of related products and services, however your information will not be shared or sold to any third parties for any purpose except as otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy. For all purchases, we use a shopping cart feature that safeguards your order information using industry standard SSL (Secure Socket Layer) encrypted servers. SSL codes the information transferred between you and the server, rendering it unreadable to anyone trying to intercept the information. This type of technology is also called a secure web site or a secure server. You will know when you are on a secure web site when the front of the web address has "https" instead of the normal "http".

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION TO OUTSIDE THIRD PARTIES AND SPECIAL CASES

SOUTH METRO TOWING INC.IMPOUND AUCTIONS will NOT disclose any personal information to third parties except:

  1. When required by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary.
  2. To co-operate with the investigation of purported unlawful activities.
  3. To comply with a subpoena or other legal process served on SOUTH METRO TOWING INC. IMPOUND AUCTIONS.
  4. To protect and defend the rights or property of our customers and visitors to our Site.
  5. To protect and defend the rights or property of SOUTH METRO TOWING INC. IMPOUND AUCTIONS.
  6. To identify persons, who may be violating the law or the rights of third parties.
We may share statistical or aggregated non-personal information about our visitors with advertisers, business partners, sponsors and other third parties. This data is used to customize our Site content and to deliver a better experience to our users and does not involve revealing your personal information.

While we use all reasonable efforts to safeguard the confidentiality of your information, SOUTH METRO TOWING INC. IMPOUND AUCTIONS will have no liability for any breach of security, for disclosure of any information obtained due to errors in transmission, or for any actions of any third parties that otherwise obtain your information.

In the event SOUTH METRO TOWING INC. IMPOUND AUCTIONS or its subsidiaries or affiliates or their assets are sold, merged or otherwise involved in a corporate transaction, your personal information will likely be transferred as part of that transaction. We reserve the right to transfer your information without your consent in such a situation; provided that we will make reasonable efforts to see that your privacy preferences are honored by the transferee.

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

As a resource to our visitors, SOUTH METRO TOWING INC. IMPOUND AUCTIONS provides links to other web sites. We try to carefully choose web sites that we believe are useful and meet our standards. However, the presence on this Site of links to non-SOUTH METRO TOWING INC. IMPOUND AUCTIONS sites does not mean that SOUTH METRO TOWING INC. IMPOUND AUCTIONS endorses or accepts any responsibility for the content or use of such sites. SOUTH METRO TOWING INC. IMPOUND AUCTIONS has no control over such sites and will not be responsible for the privacy practices of such web sites. SOUTH METRO TOWING INC. IMPOUND AUCTIONS does not share any of the personal information you provide with the sites to which SOUTH METRO TOWING INC. IMPOUND AUCTIONS links.

Please keep in mind that whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information online in a forum accessible by others, for example through email, a newsgroup, discussion lists, or elsewhere, that information can be collected and used by others. If you post personal information online that is accessible to the public, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return. Please be careful and responsible whenever you post information online.

CHILDREN AND MINORS ONLINE PRIVACY

SOUTH METRO TOWING INC. IMPOUND AUCTIONS complies with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) which stipulates that Web site operators cannot knowingly collect personal information from children under age 13 without verifiable parental permission. Children are not eligible to use any of our products or services contained in this Site. We do not knowingly collect or use any personal information from users under 18 years of age. No information should be submitted to this Site by visitors under 18 years of age, and visitors under 18 years old are not allowed to register for our contests, newsletter, clubs or activities. You must be 18 years or older to purchase products. If you are a minor, you can use our products and services only in conjunction with your parent or guardian.

YOUR CONSENT TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

By using this Site you consent to the collection and use of information by SOUTH METRO TOWING INC. IMPOUND AUCTIONS as specified in this Privacy Policy and agree to be bound by the provisions set forth in this policy. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it. Specific areas or pages of this Site may include additional or different provisions relating to collection and disclosure of personal information. In the event of a conflict between such provisions and this Privacy Policy, such specific terms shall control.

TERMS OF USE

Please read our Terms of Use carefully before using this Site.

This Website Privacy Policy is effective as of 1 September, 2013.

Unless otherwise indicated, all material on this Site Copyright © 2013 SOUTH METRO TOWING INC. IMPOUND AUCTIONS - All rights reserved.